Our Plant Collection
Plant Collection description

In this collection, you will find many of the plants that are housed in our Conservatory and are visited frequently by our butterflies.  In addition, many of the plants in our outdoor  butterfly gardens are also listed.   

The first item for each plant is its Latin name and this link will take you to additional information about the species.

Pseuderanthemum laxiflorum

 

Scientific Name: Pseuderanthemum laxiflorum
Common Name: Shooting star
Native Location: Fiji Islands, Central America
Description: This shrub is covered by five-lobed, lavender flowers shaped like a star which give the plant its common name. It blooms continuously in our conservatory and will continue to bloom as long as temperatures remain above 75°F. It grows 3-4 feet tall. In the North, it grows well in full sun, but a partial shade location is preferable in the South.

laxiflorum w-paper kite.jpg  <i>Pseuderanthemum laxiflorum</i>  <i>Pseuderanthemum laxiflorum</i>