Our Plant Collection
Plant Collection description

In this collection, you will find many of the plants that are housed in our Conservatory and are visited frequently by our butterflies.  In addition, many of the plants in our outdoor  butterfly gardens are also listed.   

The first item for each plant is its Latin name and this link will take you to additional information about the species.

Cuphea hyssopifolia

 

Scientific Name: Cuphea hyssopifolia
Common Name: False Heather
Native Location: Mexico, Guatemala
Description: An annual in the St. Louis region, False heather is a profuse bloomer. The small, lavender flowers form in the axils of the leaves and cover the plant from early summer to frost. The dark green, glossy foliage is also attractive. It grows 1-2' tall and makes a nice edging for the front of a border. It attracts both butterflies and hummingbirds. False heather grows best in full sun and well-drained soil. It is a Missouri Botanical Garden Plan of Merit.

<i>Cuphea hyssopifolia</i>  Cuphea hyssopifolia</i>  <i>Cuphea hyssopifolia</i>