Our Plant Collection
Plant Collection description

In this collection, you will find many of the plants that are housed in our Conservatory and are visited frequently by our butterflies.  In addition, many of the plants in our outdoor  butterfly gardens are also listed.   

The first item for each plant is its Latin name and this link will take you to additional information about the species.

Stachytarpheta jamaicensis

Scientific Name: Stachytarpheta jamaicensis
Common Name: Porterweed
Native Location: Hardy to zones 10 through 11 and not native to the United States
Description: Porterweed is a small perennial shrub that becomes woody toward the base of the stem. Plants grow to about 4 feet tall by 6 feet wide and will not survive the winter here in Missouri. Blue, lavender or pink flowers are borne on long, stringy spikes at the ends of the stems. They are a rich food source for many of our tropical butterfly species and are therefore an important addition to our Conservatory. They add beautiful color to any outdoor landscape providing lots of nectar and pollen for butterflies and other insects

<i>Stachytarpheta jamaicensis</i>