Research specialists at the Garden

This page contains lists of MBG staff and their areas of expertise. To find an individual staff member, click on the first letter of his or her last name. You will see the person's name and their area of specialization. To find a specialist for a taxon, click on the taxonomic group and look through the list for a plant family.

TAXONOMIC GROUPS:
General Determinations
Bryophytes
Pteridophytes
Angiosperms



Staff

Allen, Bruce Mosses (Central America)
Al-Shehbaz, Ihsan Brassicaceae (world)
Barrie, Fred R. Valerianaceae (world)
Churchill, Steven P. Mosses (Latin America)
Croat, Thomas B. Araceae (world)
Crosby, Marshall Mosses
Davidse, Gerrit Poaceae (world)
Gereau, Roy Caryophyllaceae; Fabaceae (Mimosoideae); Flacourtiaceae; Hippocrateaceae; Rosaceae; Sapindaceae (world)
Goldblatt, Peter Iridaceae (world)
Grayum, Michael H. Araceae; Arecaceae (Central America)
Hammel, Barry Clusiaceae (Central America); Cyclanthaceae
He, Si Mosses (Asia)
Hoch, Peter C. Onagraceae
Jørgensen, Peter Møller Colombia, Ecuador, and Peru (high elevation); Passifloraceae (Neotropics)
Keating, Richard Anatomy, Araceae, Solanaceae
Liesner, Ronald Neotropics
Lowry II, Porter P. Araliaceae (Africa, Madagascar, Pacific)
Magill, Robert E. Mosses (Africa)
McPherson, Gordon Euphorbiaceae (Africa, New Caledonia)
Ortiz-Gentry, Rosa Menispermaceae (Neotropical Taxa)
Pool, Amy Bignoniaceae [Subtribe Pithecocteniinae] (Central America); Lamiaceae (Central America)
Pruski, John Asteraceae (New World)
Raven, Peter H. Onagraceae (world)
Schatz, George E. Annonaceae (world)
Solomon, James C. Cactaceae
Stevens, W. D. Asclepiadaceae (world)
Taylor, Charlotte M. Dialypetalanthaceae (world); Rubiaceae (Neotropics)
van der Werff, Henk Lauraceae (world)
Yatskievych, George Pteridophyta (Neotropics)
Zhang, Libing Pteridophytes, Flora of China

   
General Determinations  
Colombia, Ecuador, and Peru (high elevation) Peter Møller Jørgensen
Neotropics Ronald Liesner
   
Bryophytes  
Mosses Marshall Crosby
Mosses (Africa) Robert E. Magill
Mosses (Asia) Si He
Mosses (Central America) Bruce Allen
Mosses (Latin America) Steven P. Churchill
   
Pteridophytes  
Pteridophyta (Neotropics) George Yatskievych
Pteridophyta (Old World) Libing Zhang
   
Angiosperms  
Anatomy, Araceae, Solanaceae Richard Keating
Annonaceae (world) George E. Schatz
Araceae Michael H. Grayum
Araceae (world) Thomas B. Croat
Araliaceae (Africa, Madagascar, Pacific) Porter P. Lowry II
Arecaceae (Central America) Michael H. Grayum
Asclepiadaceae (Africa, China) Michael G. Gilbert
Asclepiadaceae (world) W. D. Stevens
Asteraceae (New World) John Pruski
Bignoniaceae [Subtribe Pithecocteniinae] (Central America) Amy Pool
Brassicaceae (world) Ihsan Al-Shehbaz
Cactaceae James C. Solomon
Caryophyllaceae Roy Gereau
Clusiaceae (Central America) Barry Hammel
Crassulaceae (Africa) Michael G. Gilbert
Cyclanthaceae Barry Hammel
Dialypetalanthaceae (world) Charlotte M. Taylor
Ebenaceae Michael G. Gilbert
Euphorbiaceae (Africa, New Caledonia) Gordon McPherson
Fabaceae (Mimosoideae) Roy Gereau
Flacourtiaceae Roy Gereau
Hippocrateaceae Roy Gereau
Iridaceae (world) Peter Goldblatt
Lamiaceae (Central America) Amy Pool
Lauraceae (world) Henk van der Werff
Menispermaceae (Neotropical Taxa) Rosa Ortiz-Gentry
Onagraceae Peter C. Hoch
Onagraceae (world) Peter H. Raven
Passifloraceae (Neotropics) Peter Møller Jørgensen
Piperaceae Michael G. Gilbert
Poaceae (world) Gerrit Davidse
Rosaceae Roy Gereau
Rubiaceae (Neotropics) Charlotte M. Taylor
Sapindaceae (world) Roy Gereau
Valerianaceae (world) Fred R. Barrie
Verbenaceae (China) Michael G. Gilbert
Vitaceae Michael G. Gilbert

 

TOP