Butterfly Article

Drayadula phaetusa

 

Scientific Name: Drayadula phaetusa
Common Name: Orange Barred Tiger
Native Location: Costa Rica, Surinam
Host Plant: Passaflora sp.
Description: This flashy butterfly spends much of its time gathering nectar from the flowers of our conservatory. It is not a shy 'fly and will come right down to feed in front of the visitors. The caterpillars feed on a few varieties of passion vine and are considered distasteful because of this diet. Like many Heliconid butterflies, this one will "trap line" or visit the same flowers in the same order day after day. They are able to learn which flowers produce the best nectar and they will add or delete areas from their travels based on this plant quality.

<i>Drayadula phaetusa</i>