Butterfly Article

Heliconius sapho

 

Scientific Name: Heliconius sapho
Common Name: Sapho Longwing
Native Location: Costa Rica
Host Plant: Passaflora sp.
Description: Longwing butterflies are all distasteful, and Sapho is no exception. They advertise this fact with bright colors and slow flight. Longwing butterflies will utilize pollen as well as nectar for food. Pollen contains proteins which extend the life of the butterfly beyond the typical 2-3 weeks lifespan of tropical butterflies. Longwing butterflies might live as long as 9 months on this rich diet. This extra time allows them the potential for learning. Many longwing butterflies will learn a particular route to find flowers, following the same route day after day.

<i>Heliconius sapho</i>