Plant Article

Amsonia illustris

Scientific Name: Amsonia illustris
Common Name: Shining Bluestar
Native Location: St. Louis/Midwest
Description: Shining blue star, Amsonia illustris, is a beautiful native plant of the dogbane family. The light blue, star-shaped flowers provide excellent nectar sources for butterflies, especially attractive to zebra swallowtails. Amsonia species also act as larval food plants for the snowberry clearwing moth. This plant blooms during April & May at the Butterfly House