Butterfly Article

Biblis hyperia

 

Scientific Name: Biblis hyperia
Common Name: Red Rim
Native Location: Central America
Host Plant: Tragia volubilis
Description: This precocious little butterfly has a tendency to land right on the edge of the path and sun itself. One of the few butterflies with red on it, it poses quite nicely for photos and appreciative guests. It is quick to alarm though and sudden movements will cause it to dash back under the cover of the plants.

<i>Biblis hyperia</i>  <i>Biblis hyperia</i> - underside