Plant Article

Salvia azurea

Salvia azurea

Scientific Name: Salvia azurea
Common Name: Blue sage
Native Location: Southeastern U.S.
Description: This Missouri native bears spikes of blue blooms in late summer. The blooms attract butterflies and bees. The plant can reach 3-5 feet and may tend to flop in the garden. Pruning plants back in the spring will encourage more compact growth. Blue sage grows best in full sun and dry to medium moist soil. It tolerates drought conditions.

Salvia_azurea.jpg