Board of Trustees and Senior Staff
Board of Trustees

Officers

Chair
Lelia J. Farr

Vice Chair
Cheryl P. Morley

Dr. Peter Wyse Jackson
President

Dr. Peter H. Raven
President Emeritus

Members
Mrs. Walter F. Ballinger II
Mr. Daniel A. Burkhardt
Mr. Arnold W. Donald
Sharon D. Fiehler
Mr. Robert R. Hermann, Jr.
Mr. David M. Hollo
Mr. David W. Kemper
Mr. Charles E. Kopman
Carolyn W. Losos
Mr. Daniel J. Ludeman
Mr. W. Stephen Maritz
Cynthia S. Peters
Mr. Nicholas L. Reding
Mr. Steven C. Roberts
Mrs. William C. Rusnack
Mr. Rakesh Sachdev
Mr. Stephen C. Sachs
Mr. Scott C. Schnuck
Mr. Thad Simons
Mr. Rex A. Sinquefield
Dr. Michael K. Stern
Mr. Andrew C. Taylor
Mr. Eugene M. Toombs
Josephine Weil
Mr. Robert M. Williams

Ex Officio
Mr. Bill Kauffman
The Hon. Charlie A. Dooley
Dr. Thomas F. George
Mr. Benjamin H. Hulsey
The Hon. Francis G. Slay
The Rt. Rev. George
  Wayne Smith
Mr. Richard T. Sullivan, Jr.
Dr. Mark S. Wrighton
Members Emeriti
Mr. Clarence C. Barksdale
Mr. John H. Biggs
Mr. Stephen F. Brauer
Mr. William H. T. Bush
Mr. Bert D. Condie III
Prof. Sir Peter R. Crane
Mr. L. B. Eckelkamp, Jr.
Mr. M. Peter Fischer
Mrs. Marilyn Fox
Mr. Robert R. Hermann
Mr. Edward D. Higgins
Mrs. Warren G. Keinath, Jr.
Mrs. Rosalyn H. Kling
Mr. Robert E. Kresko
Mr. Hal A. Kroeger
June M. Kummer
Mr. James S. McDonnell III
Evelyn E. Newman
Mr. Roy Pfautch
Dr. Mabel L. Purkerson
Peggy Ritter
Mr. Joseph F. Shaughnessy
Nancy R. Siwak
Mr. Robert B. Smith III
Mrs. Walter G. Stern
Dr. William K. Y. Tao
Dr. George E. Thoma
Mr. Jack E. Thomas
Mrs. Robert P. Tschudy
Mr. John K. Wallace, Jr.
Mr. O. Sage Wightman III
Mrs. Raymond H. Wittcoff

Honorary Trustees
Dr. Surinder M. Sehgal          

Senior Staff

Dr. Peter Wyse Jackson
President

Dr. Peter Raven
President Emeritus

Robert J. Herleth
Executive Vice President

Richard F. Angevine
Vice President, Finance and Controller, and Secretary to the Board

Glenda Abney
Director, EarthWays Center                   
Donna McGinnis
Vice President, Institutional Advancement             
John W. Behrer
Director, Shaw Nature Reserve                                
Charles K. Miller, Jr.
Vice President, Information Technology
and CIO
                       
Paul W. Brockmann
Sr. Vice President, General Services
James S. Miller
Sr. Vice President, Science and Conservation
Vickie Campbell
Director, Sophia M. Sachs
Butterfly House

Olga Martha Montiel
Vice President, Conservation and
Sustainable Development

Deborah Frank
Vice President, Sustainability            
Sheila Voss
Vice President, Education
Rebecca Ingram
Vice President, Human Resources                      
Andrew Wyatt
Vice President, Horticulture and Living Collections            
Peggy Lents
Sr. Vice President, Communications            
 

 

More information