Officers

Chair
Michael K. Stern, PhD

Vice Chair
Ward M. Klein

President
Peter Wyse Jackson, PhD

President Emeritus
Peter H. Raven, PhD

Members

Daniel A. Burkhardt
JiaMin L. Dierberg
Lelia J. Farr
Kirk A. Imhof
David M. Hollo
David W. Kemper
Christopher A. Koster
David J. Kowach
John Lemkemeier
Chris Lewis
Carolyn W. Losos
W. Stephen Maritz
Brian A. Murphy
James R. Nowicke
Nicholas L. Reding
Michael W. Riney
Nancy M. Ross
Lori Samuels
John Saunders
Scott C. Schnuck
Rex A. Sinquefield
Joseph Sivewright
Andrew C. Taylor
Lisa Trulaske

Members Emeriti

Mrs. Walter F. Ballinger, II
Clarence C. Barksdale
John H. Biggs
Stephen F. Brauer
Sir Peter R. Crane FRS
Arnold W. Donald
L. B. Eckelkamp, Jr.
Sharon D. Fiehler
Marilyn R. Fox
Robert R. Hermann, Jr.
Edward D. Higgins
Benjamin H. Hulsey
Paula M. Keinath
Rosalyn H. Kling
Hal A. Kroeger
James S. McDonnell III
Cheryl Morley
Cynthia S. Peters
Roy Pfautch, Consultant
Mabel L. Purkerson, MD
Peggy Ritter
Marsha J. Rusnack
Joseph F. Shaughnessy
Nancy R. Siwak
Robert B. Smith III
Nora R. Stern
Jack E. Thomas
Jane S. Tschudy
John K. Wallace, Jr.
Josephine Weil
Robert M. Williams, Jr.
Roma B. Wittcoff

Ex Officio

Matthew Davis, Esq.
Bishop Deon Johnson
Tishaura Jones
Toni M. Kutchan, PhD
Andrew Martin, PhD
Sam L. Page, MD
Fred P. Pestello, PhD
Jeff L. Pittman, PhD
Kristin Sobolik, PhD

Honorary Trustees

Surinder M. Sehgal, PhD

Senior Staff

Dr. Peter Wyse Jackson
President

Dr. Peter Raven
President Emeritus

Keith Archer
Chief Operating Officer

Glenda Abney
Vice President, Sustainability

Patty Arnold
Senior Vice President, Institutional Advancement

Vickie Campbell
Vice President, Visitor Operations

Teresa Clark
Senior Vice President, Human Resources

Sean Doherty
Vice President, Education

Gunter Fischer
Senior Vice President, Science and Conservation

Quinn Long
Director, Shaw Nature Reserve

Michelle Martin Bonner
Director, Diversity, Inclusion, and Belonging

Charles K. Miller, Jr. 
Vice President, Information Technology
and Chief Information Officer

James S. Miller
Sr. Vice President, Science and Conservation  

Olga Martha Montiel
Vice President, Conservation and 
Sustainable Development

Jennifer Mulch
Controller

Deniz Piskin
Vice President, Facilities and Construction

Carrie Richter
Controller

Andrew Wyatt
Sr. Vice President, Horticulture and Living Collections