Butterfly Article

Graphium agamemnon

 

Scientific Name: Graphium agamemnon
Common Name: Green Jay
Native Location: Southeast Asia
Host Plant: Annonaceae, Annonna sp
Description: These strong fliers are perhaps the quickest butterfly in the Conservatory. They are rarely seen sitting still. Instead, they are always hovering over the flowers which provide them with their sugar rich diet of nectar. Moving so quickly and eating only sugar water is not a great diet plan and consequently, this is one of the more short lived butterflies we have. Adults typically live about a week. Males and females are indistinguishable, both having the bright neon lime green coloration which gives them their common name.

<i>Graphium agamemnon</i>