Ajuga reptans 'Burgundy Glow'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 9 Professionals
Common Name: bugleweed
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Lamiaceae
Zone: 3 to 10
Height: 0.50 to 0.75 feet
Spread: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: Blue
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Ground Cover, Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Colorful
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer, Black Walnut

Culture

Ajuga reptans is easy to grow and easy to transplant. It prefers a well-drained shady location but also performs well in sunny areas. Soil should contain organic matter. A light, early spring fertilization is sufficient. Spreads rapidly.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Ajuga reptans is noted for the striking range of foliage colors and textures. 'Burgundy Glow' features tricolored foliage (white, pink and green) and blue flowers on 6" spikes in late spring. In mass plantings, the flower effect can be very dramatic.

Problems

Ajuga is relatively care-free, however, it can spread, particularly in lawns. It is susceptible to crown rot. To limit damage from crown rot, rake debris regularly and keep the bed as clean as possible. Dig out unwanted plants to keep within boundaries. Avoid soggy conditions.

Garden Uses

These low, creeping plants make a wonderful ground cover. Great for preventing erosion.