Trachelospermum jasminoides

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 1 Professionals
Common Name: confederate jasmine
Type: Vine
Family: Apocynaceae
Native Range: China, Japan
Zone: 8 to 10
Height: 3.00 to 6.00 feet
Spread: 3.00 to 6.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: Creamy white
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Annual
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Tolerate: Heavy Shade

Culture

Winter hardy to USDA Zones 8-10. Best in medium wet, well-drained loams in part shade. In the St. Louis area, it is grown as a container plant that must be overwintered indoors unless simply grown as an annual.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Trachelospermum jasminoides, commonly called star jasmine, is a monoecious, twining, evergreen, woody perennial. In areas where it is winter hardy (e.g., southern California, southwestern and southeastern U.S.) it may be grown as a vine, a sprawling shrub or as a ground cover. Axillary and terminal clusters of salverform, sweetly fragrant, starry, creamy white flowers appear in late spring with sporadic additional bloom in summer. Flowers are attractive to bees. Shiny, oval, opposite, dark green leaves (to 3.5” long) on wiry dark brown stems. Stems exude a milky sap when broken. In the St. Louis area, it is most frequently grown in pots that must be brought indoors in winter. Star jasmine is also commonly called confederate jasmine. Star jasmine is in a different family (Apocynaceae) than the true jasmines in genus Jasminum (Oleaceae).

Genus name comes from the Greek word trachelos meaning a neck and sperma meaning a seed.

Specific epithet means resembling jasmine.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Watch for Japanese beetle. For more information see: Problems Common to Many Indoor Plants

Garden Uses

Container plant either as annual or brought indoors in winter. Houseplant.