× Cuprocyparis leylandii

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 2 Professionals
Common Name: Leyland cypress
Type: Needled evergreen
Family: Cupressaceae
Zone: 6 to 10
Height: 60.00 to 70.00 feet
Spread: 10.00 to 15.00 feet
Bloom Time: Non-flowering
Bloom Description: Non-flowering
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Hedge
Leaf: Evergreen
Other: Winter Interest

Culture

Best grown in moist, fertile, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerant of a wide variety of soils, including relatively lean ones. Takes well to pruning and shearing. Seed produced is viable, but may not be true to the mother plant.

Noteworthy Characteristics

× Cuprocyparis leylandii, commonly called Leyland cypress, is a bi-generic fertile hybrid between Monterey cypress (Cupressus macrocarpa) and nootka false cypress (Chamaecyparis nootkatensis). It is a fast-growing (18-36” per year in early years) evergreen conifer with a dense, broad-columnar to narrow-pyramidal habit that typically grows as a tree to 60-70’ (less frequently to 100’) tall in landscapes unless pruned otherwise. From its nootka false cypress parent, it inherits its habit, foliage and winter hardiness, and from its Monterey cypress parent, it inherits is branching pattern and rapid growth. Features flattened sprays of gray-green foliage on slender upright branches and dark brown fruiting cones (to 3/4” across), each with 8 scales. Scaly, reddish-brown bark.

Genus name is a combination of the genus names of the parents.

Specific epithet and common name honors C. J. Leland who grew some of the first of this hybrids at Leighton Hall, Welshpool, Wales in 1888.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Canker and root rot may occur. Watch for bagworms.

Garden Uses

Fast growing hedges, screens and windbreaks (10-15’ tall). Specimen.