Nierembergia scoparia 'Purple Robe'
Common Name: cupflower
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Solanaceae
Zone: 7 to 10
Height: 0.25 to 0.75 feet
Spread: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to frost
Bloom Description: Violet-blue
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Annual
Flower: Showy

Culture

Tender perennial that is winter hardy to USDA Zones 7-10. In St. Louis, it is grown as an annual in moist, organically rich, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Soils should be kept uniformly moist. Best bloom occurs in cool summer climates. Flowering may slow down considerably in the heat of a St. Louis summer where some light afternoon shade is best. A summer mulch retains moisture and helps keep soils cool. Sow seeds directly in the garden 1-2 weeks before last frost date or indoors 6-8 weeks earlier. Set out seedlings or purchased plants just before last frost date. If flowering significantly decreases in the heat of the summer, cut back plants to encourage later bloom. If sited in a sheltered location with a southern exposure, plants may survive a mild St. Louis winter. Cuttings may be taken in late summer for overwintering.

Noteworthy Characteristics

‘Purple Robe’ is a compact, violet-blue-flowered cupflower cultivar that grows to 6” tall and spreads along the ground to 12” wide. Cup-shaped, violet-blue flowers (to 1” wide) cover the plant with bloom from early summer to fall. Finely-cut, stiff, linear green leaves to 3/4” long. The genus name honors Juan Eusebio Nieremberg, 17th century Spanish Jesuit and professor of natural history. The Royal Horticultural Society currently lists ‘Purple Robe’ as a cultivar of N. scoparia. It should be noted that, over the years, ‘Purple Robe’ has been listed and sold as a cultivar of several different Nierembergia species.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Susceptible to tobacco mosaic virus. Watch for slugs and snails.

Garden Uses

Bedding and edging. Beds, mixed borders, rock gardens or along walks. Containers, hanging baskets and window boxes.