Viburnum acerifolium

Common Name: mapleleaf viburnum 
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Adoxaceae
Native Range: Eastern North America
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 3.00 to 6.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 4.00 feet
Bloom Time: June
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Good Fall
Attracts: Birds, Butterflies
Tolerate: Black Walnut

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. This shrub is generally more shade tolerant than many of the other species of Viburnum. Prefers moist loams, but tolerates a wide range of soils. Established plants have some drought tolerance. Prune as needed immediately after flowering. Plants will naturalize by suckering to form colonies if suckers are not removed.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Viburnum acerifolium, commonly called mapleleaf viburnum, is native to eastern North America. It is a relatively small, rounded, suckering, deciduous, woodland shrub that typically grows to 3-6’ tall and 2-4’ wide. It produces dull to medium green maple-like leaves (2-5” long) which are opposite, ovate to rounded, coarsely toothed and three-lobed. Leaves usually have small black spotting on the undersides. Tiny white flowers in long-stalked, flat-topped cymes (to 3” across) bloom in mid to late spring. Flowers give way to pea-sized fruit the ripen to bluish-black in late summer. Leaves produce excellent reddish-purple to magenta fall color.

Genus name comes from the Latin name of a species plant.

Specific epithet means leaves like those of maple Acer.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Naturalize in open woodland areas. Also may be used in shrub borders, foundations or hedges.