Juniperus communis 'Compressa'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 1 Professionals
Common Name: common juniper
Type: Needled evergreen
Family: Cupressaceae
Zone: 3 to 6
Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: Non-flowering
Bloom Description: Non-flowering
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Leaf: Evergreen
Fruit: Edible
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Erosion, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil, Air Pollution

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soils in full sun. Wide range of soil tolerance including poor soils.

Noteworthy Characteristics

‘Compressa’ is a dwarf, upright, narrow, cone-shaped form of common juniper. It is a very slow growing evergreen shrub (1-2” per year) which typically reaches only 2-3’ tall after 10 years. Awl-shaped dark blue-green foliage. Male and female flowers are on separate plants (dioecious). Female fruits (berry-like cones) of the species are used to flavor gin.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Juniper blight can be a serious problem on many species of junipers, but is less frequently a problem on J. communis and its cultivars.

Garden Uses

Narrow cone-shaped form and deep blue-green foliage of this dwarf juniper make this an interesting plant for small spaces in the landscape. Best incorporated into foundation plantings or rock gardens.