Narcissus 'Ice Follies'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 3 Professionals
Common Name: large-cupped daffodil
Type: Bulb
Family: Amaryllidaceae
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Spread: 0.50 to 0.75 feet
Bloom Time: March to April
Bloom Description: White petals with yellow corona
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer, Drought

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Best in organically rich, sandy to loams that drain well. Plant bulbs 4-6" deep and 3-6” apart in fall. After the flowers have bloomed, the top portion of each flower stem may be removed, as practicable, to prevent seed formation, but foliage should not be cut back until it begins to yellow. Flowers usually face the sun, so bulbs should be grown with any shade areas at the rear of the planting. Bulbs can be left undisturbed for a number of years.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Large-cupped daffodil (Division II). Large-cupped daffodils are perhaps the most popular of the twelve daffodil divisions. By definition, a large-cup daffodil features a cup (corona) that is more than 1/3 but less than the length of the petals (perianth segments). ‘Ice Follies’ rises 16-18” tall in spring. Flowers are unusually large (to 4” across). Each flower features white petals and a flattened ruffled yellow cup that matures to creamy white. One flower per stem. Blooms early-midseason (March-April in St. Louis). Narrow, linear to strap-shaped, green leaves in erect to sprawling clumps. Excellent fresh cut flower.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Bulb rot may occur in poorly-drained soils.

Garden Uses

Best in beds, borders, wild gardens, open woodland areas, in front of shrubs or massed under trees. Best planted in quantity, i.e., from smaller groupings of at least 6 bulbs to large sweeping drifts. Mixes well with other spring-flowering bulbs.