Begonia (Tuberosa Group)

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 5 Professionals
Common Name: hybrid tuberous begonia
Type: Bulb
Family: Begoniaceae
Zone: 9 to 11
Height: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: July to September
Bloom Description: White, yellow, orange, pink, red
Sun: Part shade
Water: Medium
Suggested Use: Annual
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Dry Soil, Black Walnut

Culture

Best grown in rich, organic, well-drained soils in dappled sun or bright shade. Avoid full sun or full shade. Best in cool summers. Dislikes high heat and humidity. Can be tricky plants to grow well. Keep soils consistently moist through regular watering, but avoid over watering. Protect from strong winds, but provide good air circulation. Regular fertilization during the growing period produces most profuse bloom. Start plants indoors in late winter about 2 1/2 - 3 months before time to set out. Set outside only after all threat of frost is over. Plant tubers shallowly with concave side up. 3-4 tubers per hanging basket or space 12-18" apart in borders. Taper off watering in fall when leaves begin to turn yellow. Before first fall frost, store containers in frost free location or dig up tubers and store. If tubers are to be dug up, lift, shake off soil, dry and then cover with a dry medium such as perlite, vermiculite or peat. Store until time to replant in late winter in preparation for the next growing season. Container plants may be brought indoors in fall and grown as winter houseplants.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Tuberous begonias are a large and diverse group of tender, summer-flowering plants typically growing 12-18" tall and featuring brightly colored waxy-petaled flowers in colors ranging from white to yellow to apricot to pink to rose to red. Blooms from summer to fall. Hybrids are arranged into 13 different groups based upon such factors as flower shape (e.g., rose, camellia or carnation), petals (e.g., single, double, ruffled, banded) or habit (cascading, bushy). Pointed leaves to 8" long.

Problems

Mealybugs, aphids, whiteflies, slugs and snails. Powdery mildew and stem rot in humid conditions with poor air circulation. Tubers may rot if soils kept too moist.

Garden Uses

Pots, baskets, containers or window boxes. Borders. Houseplant.