Eranthis hyemalis

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 5 Professionals
Common Name: winter aconite
Type: Bulb
Family: Ranunculaceae
Native Range: Southern France to Bulgaria
Zone: 3 to 7
Height: 0.25 to 0.50 feet
Spread: 0.25 to 0.50 feet
Bloom Time: March to April
Bloom Description: Bright yellow
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Deer, Black Walnut

Culture

Easily grown in organically rich, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Best in locations that enjoy full sun at the time of bloom, but acquire increasing shade as overhead trees leaf out. Needs consistent moisture year-round (albeit less in summer and fall) even though plants go dormant by late spring. Plant tubers 2-3" deep and 3" apart in late summer to early fall. Soak tubers overnight before planting. May self-seed and naturalize over time in optimum growing conditions. Best left undisturbed once planted.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Eranthus hyemalis, commonly called winter aconite, is native to Europe (France to Bulgaria). It is a late winter bloomer (before crocus) that features cup-shaped, upward-facing, bright yellow, butter-cup like flowers on stalks to 3-4” tall. Each flower is subtended by a collar of leaf-like bracts. A true harbinger of spring, these rugged plants often send their shoots up through snow. Lobed, basal, green leaves emerge after the flowers.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Border fronts, rock gardens, along paths or walkways, or containers. Mass under trees or in front of shrubs. Naturalize in open woodland or wildflower areas. Good near kitchen window or garage where flowers can be appreciated in late winter.