Lycoris squamigera

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 5 Professionals
Common Name: Resurrection lily
Type: Bulb
Family: Amaryllidaceae
Native Range: Japan
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: August to September
Bloom Description: Rose pink tinged with lilac
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy, Fragrant

Culture

This is the most cold hardy of the species of Lycoris available in commerce today. It is easily grown in organically rich, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Plant bulbs 5-6” deep and 6” apart in fall. Mulch in winter. Naturalizes by bulb-offsets. Needs only moderate water during summer after the leaves die back and before the flowering stems emerge.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Late summer-blooming bulb of the Amaryllis family. Strap-like grayish-green leaves (to 12” long and 1” wide) in spring. Leaves die back in summer. Thick naked flower scapes rise to 2’ tall in late summer, each bearing 4-7 funnel-shaped, rose-pink tinged with lilac flowers that are quite fragrant. Appearance resembles Belladonna lily (Amaryllis belladonna). Flowering habit somewhat reminiscent of Colchicum. Plants in the genus Lycoris are sometimes commonly called resurrection flower, surprise lily or magic lily because the leaves disappear in summer with the flower spikes seemingly rising from the dead in late summer.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Borders or containers. Also effective in open woodland gardens, meadows or wild areas where the messy late spring foliage is not a concern.