Zephyranthes grandiflora
Common Name: rain lily 
Type: Bulb
Family: Amaryllidaceae
Native Range: Mexico, Central America
Zone: 9 to 10
Height: 0.75 to 1.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: July to August
Bloom Description: Pink with white throats
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Annual
Flower: Showy

Culture

Not winter hardy to St. Louis. Plant bulbs 2-3” deep and 3-4” apart in spring in organically rich, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Best in full sun. After summer bloom, plants go dormant. In fall before first frost, dig, dry and store bulbs for winter in a cool, frost-free location in a medium such as peat or vermiculite that is kept just slightly moist. Grows well in pots or containers which should also be overwintered in cool, frost-free locations with just enough watering to keep soils from totally drying out.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Zephyranthes grandiflora, commonly called Zephyr lily or rain lily, is native to southern Mexico and Central America. Large, pink, open-faced, lily-like flowers (to 4”) with white throats bloom in summer. Flowers appear singly atop upright stems rising 10-12” tall above a tuft of outward-spreading, narrow, green, strap-shaped leaves. Flowers flatten out as the day progresses, eventually closing in the evening.

Genus name comes from the Greek words zephyros meaning the west wind and anthos meaning a flower because it is native of the Western hemisphere.

Specific epithet means large-flowered.

Plants in the genus Zephyranthes are sometimes commonly called rain lilies or rain flowers because they often burst into bloom immediately following periods of significant rain.

Problems

Watch for snails and slugs.

Garden Uses

Borders, rock gardens, along paths or sidewalks. Containers for patios, porches or decks. Houseplant.