Abutilon × hybridum

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 4 Professionals
Common Name: flowering-maple
Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Family: Malvaceae
Native Range: Garden origin
Zone: 9 to 10
Height: 2.00 to 4.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 4.00 feet
Bloom Time: Seasonal bloomer
Bloom Description: Red, pink, yellow, white
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Suggested Use: Annual
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Evergreen

Culture

Grow in rich, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Best in part shade (morning sun) in hot summer climates, particularly for those cultivars with variegated foliage. Foliage may wilt in full afternoon sun. Needs consistently moist soils which do not dry out. Plants abhor dry conditions. Plant stems tend to be weak. Pinch stem tips of younger plants to promote both bushiness and stronger more compact plants. These hybrids are winter hardy to USDA Zones 9-10. In St. Louis, they are usually grown as annuals in the garden or in containers. Sow seed indoors in late winter and set out seedling plants after last frost date. Take tip cuttings in late summer to overwinter plants. Container plants may be overwintered indoors as houseplants as long as they receive intense bright light and cool temperatures.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Abutilon is a large genus in the Mallow family. Flowering maple (Abutilon x hybridum) is a popular group of hybrids that are semi-tropical, frost-tender shrubs typically growing 8-10’ tall in Zones 9-10 where in may be left in the ground year-round. In St. Louis, they will grow more compact (to 2-4’ tall in a single season). Lantern-like buds open to solitary, pendulous, bell- to cup-shaped flowers (to 3” diameter) with five overlapping petals and significant staminal columns typical of the mallow family. Plants bloom throughout the growing season. Flowers come in red, pink, yellow, white and pastel shades. Lobed, maple-like, light green leaves are often variegated with white and yellow.

Problems

No significant insect or disease problems. Watch for whitefly and scale.

Garden Uses

Beds, borders, pots, window boxes or containers.