Antigonon leptopus

Common Name: coral vine 
Type: Vine
Family: Polygonaceae
Native Range: Mexico
Zone: 8 to 11
Height: 8.00 to 10.00 feet
Spread: 3.00 to 6.00 feet
Bloom Time: Seasonal bloomer
Bloom Description: Pink to white
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Annual
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Evergreen
Tolerate: Drought

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerates drought, but appreciates consistent moisture during the growing season. Evergreen in USDA Zones 9-11. Deciduous in Zone 8, but roots generally survive. Grow as an annual vine or in containers in the St. Louis area.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Antigonon leptopus, commonly called coral vine, native to Mexico. It is a tuberous-rooted, tendril-climbing tropical vine that rapidly grows to 40’ in its native habitat. As an annual in the St. Louis area, it more typically grows to 8-10’ in a single season. Flowers in axillary racemes feature pink to white sepals. Blooms late summer to fall. Coarse, wavy-edged, arrowhead-shaped green leaves (to 4” long). Numerous additional descriptive common names, including confederate vine, Mexican creeper, chain of love, love vine, pink vine, corallita and Queen’s wreath.

Genus name comes from the Greek words anti meaning in place of and polygonon a knotweed. It is in the knotweed family.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Caterpillars may chew on the foliage. For more information see: Problems Common to Many Indoor Plants

Garden Uses

Annual vine for trellises, arbors or fences. Containers. Greenhouses.