Argyranthemum frutescens
Common Name: cobbitty daisy 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Native Range: Canary Islands
Zone: 10 to 11
Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: Seasonal bloomer
Bloom Description: Pink, yellow, white
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Annual
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Fragrant

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soils in full sun. Winter hardy to USDA Zones 10-11. Grow as an annual in the St. Louis area. Cultivars do not come true from seed, but cuttings may be taken from prized plants in late summer for overwintering. Deadhead spent flowers to encourage additional bloom.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Argyranthemum frutescens, commonly called marguerite daisy, is a somewhat short-lived, tender perennial or subshrub that produces daisy-like white flowers (2.5” diameter) with yellow center disks on bushy plants growing 2-3’ tall and as wide. Blooms throughout the summer, but may slow down considerably in the heat of a St. Louis summer. Deeply cut, dark green leaves are aromatic when bruised. Pink, yellow and white cultivars, some with double flowers and/or blue green foliage, are available. Synonymous with and formerly known as Chrysanthemum frutescens. Also sometimes commonly called Paris daisy.

Genus name comes from Greek meaning silvery flower.

Specific epithet means shrubby or bushy.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Beds and borders. Large containers.