Brugmansia × candida

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 2 Professionals
Common Name: angel's trumpet
Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Family: Solanaceae
Native Range: Ecuador
Zone: 8 to 10
Height: 5.00 to 10.00 feet
Spread: 3.00 to 5.00 feet
Bloom Time: Seasonal bloomer
Bloom Description: White, yellow, pink
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Annual
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Leaf: Evergreen

Culture

Winter hardy to USDA Zones 8-10 where plants are typically grown as shrubs or small trees to 15’ tall in organically rich, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. In St. Louis, growing options include: (1) grow in large containers or tubs which must be overwintered indoors in bright, sunny locations or in greenhouses or (2) grow in the ground and lift plants in fall before first frost for overwintering in a cool, frost-free location (40 degrees F) with very minimal watering. During the growing season, plants are heavy feeders that need regular fertilization to stimulate new growth and flowers.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Brugmansia × candida, an angel’s trumpet hybrid (B. aurea x B. versicolor), is a tropical shrub or tree that, in the St. Louis area, typically matures to 5-10’ tall and features huge, nodding, trumpet-shaped flowers (to 12” long) from mid-summer to fall. Flowers come in white, yellow and pale pink, with some double-flowered cultivars available. Flowers emit a strong fragrance in evenings. Ovate to oblong leaves (to 8” long). In the first year, plants will typically grow to 3’ tall with minimal flowering. In the second year, plants will grow taller with more profuse flowering.

Genus name honors Sebald Justin Brugmans (1763-1819) a professor of natural history at Leiden.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Watch for caterpillars, spider mites and whiteflies, particularly on overwintering plants. For more information see: Problems Common to Many Indoor Plants

Garden Uses

Container plant for patios, decks or other sunny locations around the home. If grown in the ground, it makes an excellent accent plant that must be lifted in fall.