Corymbia citriodora

Common Name: lemon eucalyptus 
Type: Tree
Family: Myrtaceae
Native Range: Australia
Zone: 8 to 11
Height: 6.00 to 10.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 4.00 feet
Bloom Time: Rarely flowers
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Annual
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Colorful, Fragrant
Tolerate: Drought

Culture

Winter hardy to USDA Zones 8-11 where plants are grown in medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerates drought. In the St. Louis area, it is usually grown from seed as a container plant, a houseplant or a garden annual. Container plants can be placed on patios or sunk into the ground to the lip, but must be brought indoors in fall before first frost for overwintering.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Corymbia citriodora, commonly called lemon-scented gum is native to Australia. It is a tall, slender, broadleaf evergreen tree that will grow 60-100’ tall in its native habitat. Features smooth gray bark and narrow lance-shaped yellowish-green leaves (to 7” long) that are lemon-scented. Small white flowers in 3-flowered umbels. Flowers rarely appear on young trees or container plants. In the St. Louis area, it may be grown as an annual from seed, typically growing rapidly to 6-8’ tall in one growing season. Synonymous with Eucalyptus citriodora.

Specific epithet means lemon-scented.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Garden annual. Container plant. Houseplant.