Eucalyptus cinerea

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 3 Professionals
Common Name: argyle-apple
Type: Tree
Family: Myrtaceae
Native Range: Southeastern Australia
Zone: 8 to 11
Height: 6.00 to 10.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 4.00 feet
Bloom Time: Rarely flowers
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Suggested Use: Annual
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Fragrant, Evergreen
Tolerate: Drought

Culture

Winter hardy to USDA Zones 8-11 where plants are grown in medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerates some drought. Because of its extremely rapid growth rate, it can be grown in gardens in the St. Louis area as an annual shrub from seed. Plants can be regularly pruned to stimulate bushy growth. Plants are also commonly grown in containers as either shrubs or trained as standards. Container plants can be placed on patios or sunk into the ground to the lip, but must be brought indoors in fall before first frost for overwintering. Container plants can be stooled (bushy plants are cut to the ground and standards are cut back to the trunk) prior to overwintering, in which case the stooled plants are best overwintered in a cool, dark basement or frost-free garage.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Native to Australia, argyle apple or silver dollar tree is a broadleaf evergreen tree that will grow as a single trunk tree to 25-60’ tall in its native habitat. Bark is reddish-brown, peeling on smaller stems. If grown as an annual shrub from seed in the St. Louis area, it typically grows rapidly to 6-8’ tall by mid-summer. Juvenile foliage consists of opposite rounded silvery bluish-green leaves (to 2” long) resembling large coins, hence the common name of silver dollar tree. Foliage is aromatic. Small white flowers rarely appear on juvenile trees or container plants. Foliage stems are frequently used by florists in fresh flower arrangements.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Annual for borders. Container plant. Houseplant. Foliage stems may be pruned for flower arrangements.