Gerbera jamesonii

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 3 Professionals
Common Name: Transvaal daisy
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Native Range: Southern Africa, Swaziland
Zone: 8 to 10
Height: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Spread: 0.75 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: Seasonal bloomer
Bloom Description: Red, yellow or orange rays with bronze-yellow disks
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Suggested Use: Annual
Flower: Showy

Culture

Grow in average to organically rich, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Appreciates some afternoon shade in hot summer climates. Raised beds should be considered in areas with poorly-drained soils. Performs best in climates with warm summer days and cool nights. Grow as annuals in St. Louis, either in the ground or in containers. Start seeds indoors 6-8 weeks before last frost date. Set plants out after last frost date. Deadhead flowers to maintain plant appearance. Plants develop deep root systems, resent disturbance and can be difficult to pot up in fall for overwintering. If overwintering is desired, consider sinking pots in the garden to the rim so that pots may be taken indoors in fall. Store potted plants/containers in a cool location frost-free location with bright light but only enough moisture to prevent the soil from totally drying out. Basal offsets may be taken from favorite plants in late summer for rooting and subsequent overwintering in pots.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Native to South Africa, this species of gerbera daisy (also known as Transvaal daisy or Barberton daisy) is a stemless, clump-forming, tender perennial. From a basal rosette of slender, spoon-shaped, often lobed or pinnatifid, dark green leaves (to 20” long) rise naked flowering stems to 12-18” tall, each stem bearing a solitary 4” daisy-like flower. Flowers are single or semi-double. Ray flowers of the species normally come in red, yellow and orange, but numerous cultivars have expanded the colors to also include white and numerous pastel varieties. Center disks are bronze-yellow. Blooms summer to fall. Genus honors Traugott Gerber, 18th century German doctor and naturalist.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Overly moist soils can lead to root and stem rot. Also watch for gray mold, powdery mildew and anthracnose. Thrips, leaf miners, spider mites, aphids and whiteflies are occasional insect visitors.

Garden Uses

Beds and borders. Edging. Containers.