Pachystachys lutea

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 1 Professionals
Common Name: lollipop plant
Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Family: Acanthaceae
Native Range: Peru
Zone: 10 to 11
Height: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: Seasonal bloomer
Bloom Description: White with yellow bracts
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Annual
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Evergreen

Culture

Winter hardy to USDA Zones 10-11. In St. Louis, grow in the garden as a summer annual, in containers that can be overwintered indoors or as a houseplant. In the ground, plants need a moist, organically rich, well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates part shade. Houseplants are best in warm, humid, sunny locations.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Pachystachys lutea, commonly called lollypop plant, golden candle or shrimp plant, is native to Peru. It is a tropical evergreen shrub or subshrub that grows 2-6’ tall in its native habitat. When grown in containers in the St. Louis area, it grows much shorter, more typically to 12-18” tall. Narrow, tubular, two-lipped white flowers are partially covered by and protrude from showy, overlapping golden yellow bracts which provide the predominant structure and color to the 4-sided inflorescences. Yellow bracts somewhat resemble the overlapping scales on a shrimp, hence the common name of shrimp plant. Although it blooms throughout the year in its native habitat, this species blooms primarily in summer in the St. Louis area. Very similar in appearance to Justica. Lance-shaped to elliptic medium green leaves (to 6” long) are heavily veined.

Genus name comes from the Greek words pachys meaning thick and stachys meaning ear of corn or spike in reference to the dense flower clusters.

Specific epithet means yellow.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Watch for aphids, whiteflies and spider mites, particularly on indoor plants. Leaf drop often occurs if air temperatures dip into the 60s. For more information see: Problems Common to Many Indoor Plants

Garden Uses

Summer annual. Container. Houseplant. Greenhouse plant.