Gomphrena haageana
Common Name: button flower
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Amaranthaceae
Zone: 9 to 11
Height: 2.00 to 2.50 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: June to frost
Bloom Description: Yellow with showy orange bracts
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Annual
Flower: Showy, Good Dried
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Drought, Clay Soil, Dry Soil

Culture

Perennial that is winter hardy to USDA Zones 9-11. In St. Louis, it is grown as an annual. It is easily grown in average, well-drained soils in full sun. Although mature plants exhibit good drought resistance, plants grow best with regular moisture throughout the growing season. Extremely good heat tolerance. Sow seed directly in the garden after last frost date. Use ample amounts of seed since germination rate can be quite low. For earlier bloom, start seeds indoors 6-8 weeks before last frost. Set seedlings or purchased plants out after last frost date. Pinch young plants to promote bushiness.

Noteworthy Characteristics

In comparison to the more common annual G. globosa, this tender perennial species of globe amaranth is taller (to 24-30”) and features bright orange bracts. The true flowers are insignificant, tiny yellow trumpets that are only visible close up. It is the bright orange bracts arranged in globose, papery-textured, clover-like flowerheads that provide the real show in a long summer to frost bloom. Cultivars expand the range of flowerhead colors to include shades of red, lavender and purple. Long lasting fresh cut flower. Excellent dried flower (an everlasting) that retains color well. Narrow ovate to oblong green leaves (to 3” long).

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Borders, rock gardens, cutting gardens, annual beds or containers. Also useful as an edger.