Pennisetum alopecuroides 'Hameln'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 12 Professionals
Common Name: fountain grass
Type: Ornamental grass
Family: Poaceae
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 1.50 to 2.50 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 2.50 feet
Bloom Time: August to October
Bloom Description: Pinkish white
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Ground Cover, Rain Garden
Flower: Showy, Good Cut, Good Dried
Leaf: Colorful, Good Fall
Attracts: Birds
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Drought, Erosion, Wet Soil, Black Walnut, Air Pollution

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium to wet soil in full sun to part shade. Best in full sun. Tolerates part shade, but may not flower in too much shade. Cut foliage to the ground in late winter before new shoots appear. Best propagated by division in spring. Although Pennisetum often reseeds, it should be noted that this cultivar will not come true from seed.

Noteworthy Characteristics

This fountain grass features arching, deep green foliage in an upright clump typically growing to 24" tall. Leaves are deep green in summer, changing to orange-bronze in fall and eventually to beige in late fall. Foliage usually remains attractive throughout the winter. Showy, silvery to pinkish-white, wheat-like flower spikes arch outward from the clump in late summer like water spraying from a fountain. Flower spikes turn brownish as the seed forms, and spikes persist until late fall or early winter before shattering. 'Hameln' is similar to the species, except the flower spikes of this cultivar are shorter and the plants are more compact.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Mass or group. Excellent specimen for smaller areas. Foliage and attractive flower spikes of this compact ornamental grass provide excellent texture, color and contrast to rock gardens, border fronts or small areas around the home. Also grows well in moist locations such as low spots, water gardens or on the banks of streams or ponds.