Valerianella locusta
Common Name: lamb's lettuce
Type: Annual
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Native Range: Europe
Zone: 2 to 11
Height: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: Flowers not showy
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Annual, Herb, Vegetable

Culture

Seed ¼" deep densely from August through fall and again in early spring. Full sun is required. Not demanding, but occasional watering helps through dry spells. Fertilize to keep leaves greener. Can withstand 5°F, but below that straw mulch is required to over winter.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Edible, mild-flavored salad green with a hint of nutty flavor and soft texture. Harvest entire rosette or individual leaves as they reach edible size. Harvest entire plant when flower head starts. To preserve 2 or 3 weeks, pop into plastic bag and refrigerate. Grew wild in European grain fields, hence the name: corn salad. Also in Europe, used as a forage crop for sheep and sometimes considered a pest in wheat and corn fields.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Use fresh in salads.