Pinus strobus (Nana Group)

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 2 Professionals
Common Name: eastern white pine
Type: Needled evergreen
Family: Pinaceae
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 2.00 to 7.00 feet
Spread: 3.00 to 10.00 feet
Bloom Time: Non-flowering
Bloom Description: Non-flowering
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Leaf: Evergreen
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Best in full sun. Prefers fertile soils, but tolerates a wide range of soil conditions. Intolerant of air pollutants such as ozone and sulfur dioxide.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Pinus strobus (Nana Group) is used by many nurseries as a catchall term for describing a group of compact, shrubby, mounded, irregularly branched, spreading, dwarf forms of eastern white pine. These plants are very slow growing, often reaching only 2' tall after 10 years. They eventually mature to 3' tall by 4' wide, but less frequently may reach 4-7' in height and 6-10' in width. Silvery blue green needles are soft to the touch. Does not produce cones in early years.

Problems

Generally low-maintenance dwarf pines with few problems. Some susceptibility to white pine blister rust which is a bark disease that is usually fatal. Species of Ribes (e.g., currants or gooseberries) are the alternate host for white pine blister rust and may be considered as candidates for elimination in areas where white pines are under attack. White pine blister rust is not considered to be a problem in Missouri however. Also susceptible to aphids, spider mites, scale, bark beetles and white pine weevil.

Garden Uses

This dwarf eastern white pine is effective in rock gardens, as part of a foundation planting or in a shrub border foreground. A good specimen.