Echinops ritro 'Veitch's Blue'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 3 Professionals
Common Name: small globe thistle
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 3.00 to 3.50 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: July to September
Bloom Description: Blue
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Colorful
Attracts: Butterflies
Other: Thorns
Tolerate: Rabbit, Drought, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerates a wide range of soils, including poor, infertile, dry ones, as long as well-drained. Avoid rich soils. This is a taprooted plant that is difficult to divide or transplant.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Echinops ritro is a clump-forming, 4-foot tall plant with golf ball sized blue flower heads atop stiff, rigid stems clad with deeply lobed, dark green, thistle-like foliage. ‘Veitch’s Blue’ grows slightly smaller (3-3.5’ tall) and features darker blue flowers and more abundant flowering than the species. Globular, thistle-like, deep steel blue flower heads (1-2” diameter) bloom at the stem tops in summer. Coarse, spiny, deeply-dissected, gray-green leaves are white tomentose beneath. Basal leaves grow to 6-8” long, but stem leaves grow shorter.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Taller stems may need staking, particularly if grown in rich, fertile soils.

Garden Uses

Sunny borders, cottage gardens, cutting gardens.