Jacaranda mimosifolia
Common Name: green ebony tree
Type: Tree
Family: Bignoniaceae
Native Range: Argentina, Bolivia
Zone: 10 to 11
Height: 25.00 to 50.00 feet
Spread: 15.00 to 30.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to July
Bloom Description: Blue-purple
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Flowering Tree
Flower: Showy

Culture

Winter hardy to USDA Zones 10-11 (possibly 9b). Established trees will usually withstand occasional temperatures down to about 20 degrees F. In the St. Louis area, grow in containers. Best in sandy, fertile, well-drained soils in bright light. Likes heat and humidity. Keep soils evenly moist year around, and never allow soils to dry out. Bring pots indoors each fall before frost for overwintering in a bright cool location. Young plants usually do not flower.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Native to Argentina and Bolivia, jacaranda is a deciduous tree that grows 25-50’ tall in its native habitat. In tropical and subtropical climates, it puts on a spectacular flowering display in spring to summer wherein blue-purple flowers cover the tree with bloom, forming pools of blue on the ground as they fall. Flowers (to 2” long) appear in 12-inch terminal panicles in spring and early summer. Flowers give way to flattened 2-inch capsules, each containing numerous winged seeds. In St. Louis, jacaranda may only be grown in containers. Container plants often do not bloom, so in areas such as St. Louis, it is grown primarily as a foliage plant. Features large bipinnate compound fern-like leaves (to 18” long) with tiny 1/2-inch leaflets. Leaves resemble those of mimosa, hence the specific epithet. Sometimes commonly called fern tree. Synonymous with Jacaranda acutifolia.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Watch for aphids and whiteflies on indoor plants.

Garden Uses

Container plant or greenhouse plant for the St. Louis area.