Juglans regia
Common Name: English walnut
Type: Tree
Family: Juglandaceae
Native Range: Southeastern Europe to Himalayas and China, central Russia
Zone: 3 to 7
Height: 40.00 to 60.00 feet
Spread: 40.00 to 60.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: Yellowish-green
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Shade Tree
Flower: Insignificant
Leaf: Fragrant
Fruit: Showy, Edible
Tolerate: Drought


Prefers moist, organically rich, well-drained soils in full sun. Intolerant of shade. Difficult to transplant because of deep taproot. Although young trees will sometimes begin producing nuts when only 4-6 years old, it usually takes 20 years before a tree will produce a large crop of nuts. Does not perform well in the hot and humid deep South where, as nut trees go, pecans (see Carya illinoinensis) generally do better.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Juglans regia, commonly called English walnut or Persian walnut, is native to Asia and southeast Europe (Balkans). It is a deciduous tree that typically grows 40-60’(less frequently to 100’) tall with and a spreading rounded crown. This is the tree that is grown commercially in the West Coast states for the walnuts that are sold in stores. It is also grown ornamentally in many parts of the U. S., and is valued for its fine-grained wood that is used to make cabinets, furniture and gunstocks. Bark is gray and smooth. Odd-pinnate compound leaves (to 16” long), each with 5-7 (infrequently to 13) oblong leaflets. Leaves are late to emerge in spring and early to drop in fall. Leaves are strongly aromatic when crushed. Fall color is an undistinguished yellow. Yellowish green monoecious flowers appear in late spring (May-June), the male flowers in drooping hairy catkins and the female flowers in short terminal spikes. Female flowers give way to edible nuts, each being encased in a smooth green husk. Nuts mature in autumn. Nuts are thin-shelled, making the kernels easy to extract. Many cultivars of this species are available in commerce.

Genus name comes from the Latin names jovis meaning of Jupiter and glans meaning an acorn.

Specific epithet means kingly, in reference to the superior quality of the nuts.


No serious insect or disease problems. Potential diseases include anthracnose, bacterial blight, root rot, canker, leaf spot and shoot dieback. Watch for fall webworm and a variety of foliage chewing caterpillars. English walnut roots produce chemicals called juglones which are very toxic to certain other plants such as azaleas, rhododendrons, blueberries, peonies and solanaceous crops (tomatoes, peppers, potatoes). Most of the toxicity is limited to within the drip line of the tree, but the area of toxicity typically increases outward as the tree matures. Nuts can be quite messy in fall.

Garden Uses

Large deciduous tree for large landscapes. Nuts may be harvested. Inappropriate as a street tree.