Magnolia × soulangeana

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 5 Professionals
Common Name: saucer magnolia
Type: Tree
Family: Magnoliaceae
Native Range: Garden origin
Zone: 4 to 9
Height: 20.00 to 25.00 feet
Spread: 20.00 to 25.00 feet
Bloom Time: March
Bloom Description: White flushed with purple
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Flowering Tree
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Fruit: Showy
Tolerate: Clay Soil

Culture

Best grown in moist, organically rich, well-drained loams in full sun to part shade. Generally intolerant of soil extremes (dry or wet). Intolerant of most urban pollutants. May take 4-5 years before first blooms appear. Best sited in a protected location, because early spring frosts can damage flowers.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Magnolia x soulangeana, commonly known as saucer magnolia, is a deciduous hybrid magnolia (M. denudata x M. liliiflora). It is the most commonly grown deciduous magnolia. It is a broad shrub or small tree that typically rises to 20-25’ tall with a rounded crown. It is often grown in a multi-trunked shrubby form. It typically matures over time to 20-30’ tall and as wide. Fragrant flowers (to 8” across) bloom in early spring (late March to mid-April in St. Louis) before the foliage emerges. Flowers are pink with white interiors. Sparse numbers of additional flowers may bloom sporadically later in spring on new growth, but the later flowers are usually less vigorous and less colorful than those of the primary bloom.

Genus name honors Pierre Magnol, French botanist (1638-1715).

Hybrid designation honors Chevalier Etienne Soulange-Bodin (1774-1846), Director of the French Royal Institute, who crossed this hybrid in the early 1800s.

Saucer magnolia is perhaps the most popular deciduous magnolia in cultivation today, with a large number of hybrid cultivars now available in commerce featuring flowers in various shades of white, pink, rose, purple, magenta and burgundy.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Beautiful specimen flowering tree for lawns.