Spiraea japonica 'Little Princess'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 10 Professionals
Common Name: Japanese spirea
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Rosaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 1.50 to 2.50 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to July
Bloom Description: Pink
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Good Fall
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Erosion, Clay Soil, Air Pollution

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates a wide range of soils. Remove faded flower clusters to promote additional bloom. Prune in late winter to early spring.

Noteworthy Characteristics

This Japanese spiraea cultivar is an upright, rounded, deciduous shrub which typically forms a compact mound to 30" tall. Features numerous pink flowers in flat-topped clusters (corymbs) in late spring to mid-summer. Attractive to butterflies. Oval, sharply toothed, mint green leaves take on attractive red hues in autumn.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Susceptible to many of the diseases and insects that attack other members of the rose family, including leaf spots, fireblight, powdery mildew, rots, aphids, leaf roller and scale.

Garden Uses

Effective in borders, cottage gardens, rock gardens and as low hedges or edging. Excellent for foundation plantings.