Prunus maackii

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 1 Professionals
Common Name: Manchurian cherry
Type: Tree
Family: Rosaceae
Native Range: Korea, Manchuria
Zone: 2 to 6
Height: 20.00 to 30.00 feet
Spread: 18.00 to 25.00 feet
Bloom Time: April to May
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Flowering Tree
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Attracts: Birds
Fruit: Showy
Other: Winter Interest

Culture

Grow in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Best in full sun in northern climates. Excellent cold hardiness. Intolerant of high heat and humidity, and generally does not grow well south of USDA Zone 6.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Prunus maackii, commonly called Manchurian cherry, Amur cherry or Amur chokecherry, is a graceful ornamental flowering cherry tree that typically grows 20-30’ (less frequently to 45’) tall with a dense, broad-rounded crown. It is native to Manchuria, Siberia and Korea. It is perhaps most noted for its attractive, exfoliating golden brown to russet bark. Fragrant white flowers in 6- to 10-flowered clusters (racemes) appear in April-May. Flowers are followed by small, glossy black cherries (1/4” diameter) which ripen in late summer. Fruits are used to make jams, jellies and juices. Elliptic to oblong, medium green leaves (to 4” long) have acuminate tips and serrate margins. Foliage turns undistinguished yellow in fall, often dropping early.

Genus name from Latin means plum or cherry tree.

Specific epithet honors 19th century Russian naturalist, Richard Karlovich Maack.

Problems

Cherries are susceptible to a large number of insect and disease pests. Potential diseases include leaf spot, die back, leaf curl, powdery mildew, root rot and fireblight. Potential insects include aphids, scale, borers, leafhoppers, caterpillars, tent caterpillars and Japanese beetles. Spider mites may also be troublesome. Foliage may scorch in full sun in hot summer conditions.

Garden Uses

Excellent tree for lawns or streets. Specimen or group.