Verbascum pyramidatum

Common Name: verbascum 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Native Range: Southern Russia, Caucasus
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 5.00 to 7.00 feet
Spread: 3.00 to 4.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to August
Bloom Description: Pale yellow with purple anthers
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Deer, Drought

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates some light shade. Tolerates a wide range of soil conditions including poor dry soils, but must have good drainage. Plants may self-seed in the garden.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Verbascum pyramidatum is native to the Caucasus/southern Russia. It is an upright, rosette-forming, short-lived perennial that grows to 7’ tall. Wooly, obovate-oblong, basal leaves (to 12” long) with crenate to toothed margins have a wrinkled appearance. Pale yellow flowers with purple anthers bloom in late spring and summer (May-August) in huge, branched, narrowly pyramidal flowering spikes.

The genus name Verbascum comes from the Latin word barbascum which means "bearded", in reference to the hairy stamen filaments of some species.

The specific epithet pyramidatum means pyramid-shaped for the flower spikes.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Susceptible to spider mites in hot conditions. Plants grown in rich, fertile soils grow taller and may need staking or other support. Wet, poorly drained soils are usually fatal.

Garden Uses

Borders and cottage gardens. Good vertical accent. Grows well in poor soils and will grow well on dry, rocky slopes or scree.