Papaver oreophilum
Common Name: poppy 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Papaveraceae
Native Range: Caucasus
Zone: 4 to 9
Height: 0.25 to 0.75 feet
Spread: 0.25 to 0.75 feet
Bloom Time: June to July
Bloom Description: Dark red
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Deer

Culture

Best grown in organically rich, fertile, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerates some light afternoon shade in hot summer climates. Performs well in average garden soils as long as drainage is good.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Papaver oreophilum is a mat-forming perennial that is native to the Caucasus. Plants grow to 6” tall. Deep red flowers (to 3-4” across) bloom in summer.

Genus name from Latin means poppy.

Specific epithet means mountain-loving.

Problems

No known serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Best in single clumps or small groups in borders or other full sun areas. This plant may be difficult to find in commerce.