Acer tataricum subsp. ginnala 'Flame'
WARNING: LOCALLY INVASIVE SPECIES
Common Name: Amur maple
Type: Tree
Family: Sapindaceae
Zone: 2 to 8
Height: 15.00 to 20.00 feet
Spread: 15.00 to 20.00 feet
Bloom Time: April to May
Bloom Description: Yellowish white
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Fragrant
Leaf: Good Fall
Fruit: Showy
Tolerate: Drought, Clay Soil
Amur maple (Acer tataricum var. ginnala) has been identified by a task force of the Missouri Botanical Garden as one of the top plants known to be spreading into native plant areas and crowding out native species in our region. Because of its known invasive tendencies and difficult to control dispersal mechanisms naturalists recommend against planting this plant.

Culture

Easily grown in moist, organically rich, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Performs well in full sun or bright, sun-dappled locations. Some tolerance for drought. Best performance occurs in areas with cool summer climates. Transplants easily.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Acer tataricum, commonly called Tatarian maple, typically grows as a small, upright spreading tree with a dense, rounded crown or as a large multi-stemmed shrub. It matures over time to 15-20’ tall. It is native to forested areas from western Asia to southeastern Europe. Unlobed, broad-ovate, medium green leaves (to 4” long) with irregular doubly serrate margins are found on mature trees. Leaves on young trees are often 3 lobed. Leaves turn yellow and red in fall. Greenish-white flowers in erect, long-peduncled panicles bloom in spring. Flowers are followed by winged samaras (to 1” long) that turn a showy red in summer/fall as they mature.

Subsp. ginnala and its cultivars are more often found in cultivation than A. tataricum. Subsp. ginnala (formerly Acer ginnala), is commonly called Amur maple. It is native to China, Mongolia, Manchuria, Siberia (along the Amur River Valley), Korea and Japan. It also matures over time to 15-20' tall as a large shrub or small tree. In comparison to the species, its leaves are (a) more lustrous, (b) distinctively three-lobed with a long central lobe and (c) better red (although variable) fall color. Fragrant, greenish-yellow flowers are followed by red-winged samaras (to 1" long).

Genus name is the Latin name for a maple tree.

Specific epithet is in reference to certain areas of Siberia and Mongolia (Tatary) that were invaded and occupied in the Middle Ages by the Tatars.

'Flame' turns a brilliant, fiery red in autumn. It is usually grown from seed, and color variations may accordingly occur.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Verticillium wilt, stem canker, leaf spots, tar spot and anthracnose may appear. Watch for aphids, borers, scale, leafhoppers, caterpillers and mites.

Garden Uses

Interesting specimen shrub or tree for the landscape but listed as invasive in some states. Screen.