Acer japonicum 'Aconitifolium'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 4 Professionals
Common Name: full moon maple
Type: Tree
Family: Sapindaceae
Zone: 5 to 7
Height: 8.00 to 10.00 feet
Spread: 8.00 to 10.00 feet
Bloom Time: April
Bloom Description: Purplish red
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Insignificant
Leaf: Good Fall

Noteworthy Characteristics

Genus name is the Latin name for a maple tree.

Specific epithet indicates native to Japan.

'Aconitifolium' is a dwarf, mounded, deciduous multi-stemmed shrub or small tree which typically grows slowly to 8-10' tall. Features palmate, almost fern-like medium green leaves which are deeply divided into 9-11 toothed and cut lobes. Leaves turn crimson in fall. Small reddish flowers appear in spring before the leaves and give way to samaras which ripen in late summer to early fall. As with many maples, the flowers are rather attractive close up, but are not particularly showy from a distance. Cultivar name translates as "foliage of aconitum" in reference to the supposed resemblance of the divided leaves to those of monkshood. This cultivar is also sometimes called fernleaf fullmoon maple.