Actinidia kolomikta

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 1 Professionals
Common Name: variegated kiwi vine
Type: Vine
Family: Actinidiaceae
Native Range: Temperate eastern Asia
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 15.00 to 20.00 feet
Spread: 6.00 to 10.00 feet
Bloom Time: April
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Fragrant, Insignificant
Leaf: Colorful
Fruit: Edible

Culture

Grow in average, medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Best foliage color in light shade. Too much shade or excessive fertilization may diminish foliage color. Prune to control size. If growing at least in part for fruit production, plant one male for every three to four females. If growing only for ornamental foliage, consider planting only male plants.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Actinidia kolomikta is a relatively fast-growing, deciduous, woody vine which typically grows 15-20' and features tiny, slightly fragrant, greenish-white flowers in early summer and attractive, heart-shaped (to 5" long), green foliage variegated with white and/or pink. Flowers are not particularly showy since they are often hidden by the foliage. Juvenile foliage is purplish green. This species is dioecious (separate male and female plants), and the male plants reportedly have better leaf variegation than the female plants. Greenish-yellow, 1" long, edible fruits appear on female plants in early fall.

Genus name comes from the Greek word aktis meaning ray in reference to how the plant growth radiates like the spokes of a wheel.

Specific epithet is the vernacular name of this plant in the Amur region of eastern Asia.

Problems

No serious disease or insect problems.

Garden Uses

This vine can be grown both for its beautiful foliage and its fruit. Its vigorous growth habit makes it suitable for a variety of cover-type uses such as trellises, arbors, patio overheads, fences, or walls.