Dierama pendulum
Common Name: angel's fishing rods
Type: Bulb
Family: Iridaceae
Native Range: South Africa
Zone: 7 to 9
Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to August
Bloom Description: Purplish-pink
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Annual
Flower: Showy

Culture

Winter hardy to USDA Zones 7-9 where it prefers an organically rich, well-drained soil in full sun. In St. Louis, plants should be grown in containers and overwintered indoors. Keep container soils uniformly moist during the growing season. Reduce watering as the foliage begins to die back and bring container indoors before first fall frost for storage in a cool and dry location.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Native to Africa, wand flower is a cormous perennial that is noted for producing a clump of grass-like leaves (to 2’ tall) and arching wiry flower stems (to 3’ tall) topped by spikes of pendulous bell-shaped flowers. Flowers are purplish-pink and bloom in summer. Corms (to 1” diameter). Although not winter hardy in St. Louis, this plant may be grown in containers as an annual. Genus name comes from the Greek work for funnel, in obvious reference to the flower shape. Also commonly known as grassy bells.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Containers. In areas where winter hardy, grow in beds, borders or cottage gardens. Good along at the edge of ponds and water gardens.