Alchemilla mollis

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 9 Professionals
Common Name: lady's mantle
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Rosaceae
Native Range: Eastern Carpathians, Caucasus
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 2.50 feet
Bloom Time: June
Bloom Description: Chartreuse
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Flower: Showy, Good Cut, Good Dried
Leaf: Colorful
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade, but tolerates close to full shade. Prefers part afternoon shade in hot summer climates. Performs well in moist garden areas. Freely self-seeds in the garden to the point of being somewhat invasive in optimum growing conditions. Prompt removal of spent flower stems will not only prevent self-seeding but may also encourage a sparse, late summer rebloom. Plants may be grown from seed started indoors about 6-8 weeks prior to last spring frost date. Divide plants as needed.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Alchemilla mollis, commonly known as lady’s mantle, is a clumping perennial which typically forms a basal foliage mound (6-12” tall ) of long-stalked, circular, scallop-edged, toothed, pleated, soft-hairy, light green leaves (to 6” across) each with 9-11 shallow rounded lobes. It is primarily native to mountain areas in eastern Europe (Carpathians, Caucusus and Turkey). Tiny, apetalous, star-shaped, chartreuse flowers appear in loose, spreading clusters (compound cymes) atop stems rising above the foliage to 12-18” in late spring to early summer. The tendency of plant leaves to retain moisture beads after a rain is considered to be a unique and attractive ornamental feature.

Origin uncertain, perhaps the Latinized version of an Arabic name.

Specific epithet means soft.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Can be an aggressive self-seeder. In hot summer climates such as St. Louis, leaves may scorch in full sun exposures or if soils are permitted to dry out.

Garden Uses

Border fronts. Cottage gardens. Edging for paths. Mass as ground cover. Flowers may be cut at the peak of bloom and hung up to dry in a dark room for future use in dried flower arrangements.