Carex flaccosperma

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 1 Professionals
Species Native to Missouri
Common Name: blue wood sedge
Type: Rush or Sedge
Family: Cyperaceae
Native Range: Southeastern North America
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Spread: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: Greenish-white
Sun: Part shade to full shade
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Rain Garden
Flower: Insignificant
Tolerate: Deer, Heavy Shade

Culture

Easily grown in medium to wet soils in part shade to full shade. Thrives in moist soils, but also does well in average garden soils and will tolerate some drought. Cut foliage to the ground and remove in late winter.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Carex flaccosperma, sometimes commonly called blue wood sedge, is native to eastern North America. In Missouri, Carex flaccosperma var. flaccosperma is typically found in wet woodland or swampy ground in the lowland section of southeastern Missouri, and Carex flaccosperma var. glaucodea is more typically found in drier acidic soils of wooded slopes, upland ridges, ravines or wooded valleys along streams (Steyermark). This is an evergreen sedge that forms attractive clumps (6-10” tall) of fine-textured, narrow, grass-like, glaucous, blue-green leaves (to 3/8” wide). It is grown in the landscape for its foliage effect. Greenish-white flowers in spring are insignificant.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Mass or group in woodland gardens, shade gardens, borders or rock gardens. Effective accent for smaller gardens. Ground cover for shade gardens. Edging plant for paths or walkways. Also appropriate for areas with moist soils such as low spots and stream/pond margins.