Amelanchier × grandiflora 'Autumn Brilliance'
Common Name: apple serviceberry
Type: Tree
Family: Rosaceae
Zone: 4 to 9
Height: 15.00 to 25.00 feet
Spread: 15.00 to 25.00 feet
Bloom Time: April
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Flowering Tree
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Good Fall
Attracts: Birds
Fruit: Showy, Edible


Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Tolerant of a somewhat wide range of soils, but prefers moist, well-drained loams. Root suckers are common, and if not removed, will result in a shrubby growth habit for the plant.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Amelanchier x grandiflora is a hybrid cross between two species of North American serviceberry, namely, A. arborea (downy serviceberry) and A. laevis (Allegheny serviceberry). It is known in commerce today by several showy cultivars. This is a small, deciduous, usually multi-trunked understory tree or tall shrub which typically matures to 15-20’ tall. Flowers bloom in April followed by edible fruits (3/8" diameter) in June (hence the sometimes used common name of Juneberry for amelanchiers). Berries resemble blueberries in taste and may be used in jams, jellies and pies. Finely-toothed, oval-lanceolate leaves (to 3" long) emerge with bronze tints in spring, mature to dark green from late spring throughout summer before finally turning brilliant red to orange-red in fall.

Genus name comes from a French provincial name for Amelanchier ovalis a European plant in this genus.

Specific epithet means large flowers.

'Autumn Brilliance' has brilliant orange-red fall color (hence the cultivar name).


No serious insect or disease problems. Rust, leaf spot, fire blight, powdery mildew and canker are occasional disease problems.

This cultivar reportedly has excellent disease resistance.

Garden Uses

Attractive understory tree/shrub for lawns, shrub borders, woodland margins or native plant areas. Shrub forms can be grown as tall informal hedges or screens. Good plant for bird gardens (birds love the berries).